Page 2 of 4

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 6:32 am
by billspal
I had absolutely NO problems in installing the ver. 50 Miditzer.  I finally have a Wurlitzer in my living room. :)  However, I wasn't so lucky with the new v60.  It does not play and I'm at a loss.  I have not changed a thing on my computer.  I un-instaled the old version in the proper manner but no luck playing 60.  I'm using a Dell Dimension 8200 running XP and using the factory installed sound card.  Has anyone else had this problem?  There are no problems with the sound system--what stymies me is that the old version of Miditzer played and the new one won't--complete silence.  HELP  I've run out of ideas!!  bill-

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:52 am
by william luby
Hi Bill.
This happened to me, i was messing around with computer keyboard and lost the sound checked everything only to discover the sound volume control icon at bottom of screen was muted, windows xp start up screen i mean, might help checking this.
william luby.  

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:29 am
by Jim Henry
Hi Bill,

Try deleting Miditzer.stg.  That will force the Miditzer to go
back to its default settings.  Nothing you said suggests that this
will solve your problem.  It is just a way of getting the Miditzer
to a standard starting point and eliminating some things that we could
otherwise overlook.

I've sometimes had the sound go away and had to reboot the computer to get it back.

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2006 4:51 pm
by billspal
Thanks all--I'm off to download and re-try.  Thanks much for your help.--  bill s.

Posted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 11:07 am
by Jim Henry
I've moved engrssc's post re the alpha version to the Development area.

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 7:07 pm
by Dick F
Help!
Just transferred Miditzer .08 from desktop to laptop to use at the Roland Organ.   Seems to work ok except for 1 thing:  press any piston,  solo, accomp, or pedal, and ALL the stops in that manual are actuated.   Had to fool around with the settings to get the proper channels for the 3 KBds, but didnt do much else.   What did I do wrong?
 
Dick F

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 9:55 pm
by Jim Henry
Are we talking about pressing pistons on the screen with the mouse, using the computer keyboard, or something on the Roland?  If something on the Roland, do you know what MIDI codes are being sent?

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 11:04 pm
by Russ
Dick F wrote:Help!
Just transferred Miditzer .08 from desktop to laptop to use at the Roland Organ.   Seems to work ok except for 1 thing:  press any piston,  solo, accomp, or pedal, and ALL the stops in that manual are actuated.   Had to fool around with the settings to get the proper channels for the 3 KBds, but didnt do much else.   What did I do wrong?
 
Dick F
Sounds like its showing the MAPping to me. What memory level is selected?

Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:03 pm
by Dick F
Jim (and Russ)
 
The problem occurs when the Pistons are pressed by EITHER using the mouse and screen OR using the KB keys.   Now I appreciate the quick response, but Im happy to tell you, I shut down the Miditzer and went to bed with the problem still existing, BUT when I booted up today it worked fine.   So, don't know what to say except thanks for being there.
 
I'm a 76 YO guy for whom computers came late in life and I do not really understand them like I would like to.   And Im not sure how much I can expect any of you to explain things to me,  but I am going to be asking some questions in a later post, and if it is more than you feel you want to involve yourself with,  just say so and I will understand.
 
 

Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2006 7:03 pm
by Jim Henry
You probably got into MAP mode without realizing it. The MAP piston lights up in MAP mode.There are some videos that explain the use of the combination memory at the www.VirtualOrgan.com site.